header logo image
[…] Moreover, neither party had any knowledge or notice of any pending case or proceeding prior to accessing the free paternity test from the county. There was no achieving the objects of the litigation as they had no intent to litigate and was [sic] not even aware any litigation existed. There was no purpose or intent to litigate for child support. Patterson makes a largely identical argument. Neither paragraph contains any citation to the record.

9.Family Code section 7552.5 provides in part: A copy of the results of all genetic tests performed under Section 7552 [genetic tests performed by approved laboratory] or 7558 [local child support agency administrative order for genetic testing] shall be served upon all parties, by any method of service authorized under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure except personal service, no later than 20 days prior to any hearing in which the genetic test results may be admitted into evidence. (Fam.Code, 7552.5, subd. (a).)

O'ROURKE, J.

WE CONCUR:McCONNELL, P.J.IRION, J.

Visit link:
FALCON v. LONG BEACH GENETICS INC | FindLaw

Read More...

About Genetics | Understanding Genetics

Thursday, August 4th, 2016

What is a Gene?