header logo image
[…] In its order granting summary judgment and judgment thereon, the trial court states that County's paternity proceeding was initiated in September 2003.

3.MICRA applies to any claim of professional negligence against a health care provider. [Citations.] A health care provider is any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code (de Mercado v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 711, 714.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provides in part: In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.